BING have been updating their imagery [1] and the latest update for London (June 2012) is from Oct 2011 [2] which I guess means that the previous imagery has been dropped, even though it was better for our purposes.
Cheers Andy [1] http://www.bing.com/maps/?v=2 <http://www.bing.com/maps/?v=2&cp=51.522276995783905~0.6418725813313131&lvl= 8&dir=0&sty=h&app=50493~myappname~worldtour~p_rid~c86e326e-c476-44a7-9afb-2d 199eecd2ed~p_c~0~p_i~0&FORM=LMLTCC> &cp=51.522276995783905~0.6418725813313131&lvl=8&dir=0&sty=h&app=50493~myappn ame~worldtour~p_rid~c86e326e-c476-44a7-9afb-2d199eecd2ed~p_c~0~p_i~0&FORM=LM LTCC [2] http://mvexel.dev.openstreetmap.org/bing/ From: David Fisher [mailto:djfishe...@gmail.com] Sent: 22 June 2012 11:09 To: Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org Subject: [Talk-GB] Bing imagery in London Hi, Thought I would flag this up with the Talk-GB list as well, since London seems to be very quiet. Has anyone else noticed Bing's imagery at highest zoom levels (<10m ish) has disappeared recently? And does anyone know why, or if it will be returning? It's a big setback for tracing buildings and distinguishing close detail in dense urban areas where GPS can be very poor. Thanks, David. ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: David Fisher <djfishe...@gmail.com> Date: Sat, Jun 16, 2012 at 3:45 PM Subject: Re: [Talk-gb-london] Bing imagery in London To: talk-gb-lon...@openstreetmap.org Glad it's not just me! I noticed this as well, seems to have happened 3 or 4 days ago (hard to tell exactly because the areas I've been working on most recently have tiles cached). It is a bit of a setback. On Sat, Jun 16, 2012 at 11:33 AM, Paul Williams <pjwde...@googlemail.com> wrote: The quality of Bing imagery in a very large part of London (it appears this includes all of Central London) seems to have suddenly dropped. The highest resolution images have gone leaving images which are at a lesser resolution, are darker and appear to be affected more greatly by shadows - making it more difficult to map buildings etc accurately. I've checked this in JOSM, Potlatch and on the Bing maps website itself, both yesterday and this morning. Does anyone know if this is just a temporary problem (perhaps while they're updating the images or something like that) or not? Cheers Paul Williams (Paul The Archivist) _______________________________________________ Talk-gb-london mailing list talk-gb-lon...@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb-london
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb