Best advised to leave the natural=water in place (with a fixme note) until the coastline re-renders (which could be a few weeks)
Richard On Wed, Jan 30, 2013 at 8:00 AM, Jason Woollacott <wool...@hotmail.com>wrote: > This relates to some work I did on the Cornish county boundary a while > back, the same also has happened at Newton Ferrers, just south of Plymouth. > > Whilst remapping the boundary, I also pushed the coastline further up the > channel. The new boundary has rendered, and the removal of the original > ‘water’ tag has gone, but the planet file doesn’t seem to have generated a > new coastline yet. > > Does anybody know if a new coastline will be generated soon? as this > should address the problem. > > Jason (UniEagle) > > *From:* cotswolds mapper <osmcotswo...@gmail.com> > *Sent:* Tuesday, January 29, 2013 11:17 PM > *To:* talk-gb <talk-gb@openstreetmap.org> > *Subject:* [Talk-GB] Fowey estuary coastline problem > > Just been looking at Fowey on OSM and noticed (well it was hard to miss) > that there's something wrong with the coastline in the Fowey estuary. I > don't have any experience of coastlines, so I trust someone else can fix > this. > > Rob > > ------------------------------ > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb