On Tue, 23 Jul 2013, Peter K wrote: > On Tue, 23 Jul 2013, Tobias Knerr wrote:
> > On 23.07.2013 09:22, Peter K wrote: > > > yesterday we released the first public version of our fast and Open > > > Source routing engine called GraphHopper. > > I'm curious which of the more tricky features of the OSM data model > > are already supported by GraphHopper. You commented on turn > > restrictions, but what about: > > * barrier nodes? > Yes This actually causes some issues. In lots of the UKs county side mapping gates and stiles are mapped on when you need to climb over a fence or something. They are often just mapped with "barrier=gate" or "barrier=stile". However, it is implied that you can just pass on foot (or bike/horse depending on the type of path). The routing engine doesn't understand that: http://graphhopper.com/maps/?point=53.358024%2C-1.793733&point=53.361642%2C-1.782789&vehicle=FOOT It is of course debatable whether it is mapped wrongly or not, but considering it's a common thing to not add "foot=yes" to those barriers, it would be ace if the routing engine would use the implied information. cheers, Derick _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb