I've made that mistake in the past, it's not the most intuitive of layouts.
Jonathan
http://bigfatfrog67.me
From: Phillip Barnett
Sent: Saturday, 12 December 2015 09:55
To: Shaun McDonald
Cc: talk-gb@openstreetmap.org
Sorry, my bad. I wasn't fully understanding the layout and was assuming the
left hand column would disappear. Now I get it.
On 11 Dec 2015, at 22:17, Shaun McDonald <sh...@shaunmcdonald.me.uk> wrote:
Hi Philip,
Do you have a specific example where the not:names are not working? The left
hand column on
http://product.itoworld.com/product/data/osm_analysis/area?name=Cambridge has a
list of the streets where the not name has been used, so that the Ordnance
Survey can use that information as part of the feedback loop, and to allow
later review.
I’ve looked at a few examples in the roads missing list, and for the road
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/4076126 the comment on the last changeset
suggests that there should be a not:name added to the street. I’ve not seen an
example where there is a not:name which is not interpreted, and would be
interested in any such examples.
The daily updates are from the OSM data, so within 1 or 2 days any changes that
you make to OSM should show up in OSM Analysis. The updates to the OS data are
done manually, which I’ve just done for the November 2015 data, and should be
picked up in the next update. This will mean there will likely be a little jump
in the numbers of unnamed roads. (Sorry for the delay in updating, I’ve been on
paternity leave this past couple of weeks.)
Shaun
Developer
ITO World
On 11 Dec 2015, at 20:36, Phillip Barnett <phillip.p.barn...@gmail.com> wrote:
I'm slightly confused - I fixed a lot /most of Cambridge with not:name a year
or two ago but on looking again, find the same errors still there. How do I get
ITO to refresh this? The site says it was refreshed today.
On 11 Dec 2015, at 17:44, Jez Nicholson <jez.nichol...@gmail.com> wrote:
Thank you. You've prompted me to renew my quest for 100% in City of Brighton
and Hove.... as long as the roads with/without apostrophes aren't counted in
the percentage.
- Jez
On Thu, 10 Dec 2015 at 23:09 Steve Doerr <doerr.step...@gmail.com> wrote:
I think the URL may have changed. Try
http://product.itoworld.com/product/data/osm_analysis/main
Steve
On 10/12/2015 22:34, Robert Neil wrote:
ITOWorld OSM / OS Locator missing street analysis has been off for a couple of
weeks with page not found.
Anyone know what is happening with it?
Regards,
Robert
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
This email has been sent from a virus-free computer protected by Avast.
www.avast.com
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb