Plenty of misspellings outside of the UK but within the Anglosphere, as Nominatim will show. You could be fixing them for some time.
Regards, *Paul* On 24 March 2016 at 11:26, Andy Townsend <ajt1...@gmail.com> wrote: > On 24/03/2016 11:14, Stuart Reynolds wrote: > >> Can I propose that someone who is more knowledgeable than me does a >> mechanical edit within the UK to correct “Cemetary” to “Cemetery”? >> >> > I added a bunch of notes for misspelt cemeteries a while back (mainly > trying to provide an "in" for new local mappers) so if anyone does pick > this up please check for local notes too - and also for other variations > such as "cemetry" etc. :) > > There are occasionally "valid odd spellings" ("Kilbourne Road", which goes > to "Kilburn", comes to mind) but other than in made-up business names, I > can't think of a valid misspelling of a regular English noun. > > Cheers, > > Andy > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb >
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb