Hello, This is to let people know that I am co-hosting a mapathon next Monday 3rd of October in Liverpool. The eventbrite is:
https://mappingeventsota.eventbrite.co.uk <https://owa.liv.ac.uk/owa/redir.aspx?C=jtiJUdwOwwa7TVP60hc4-rV3K9vANxQ2uTwL4gQU-H9bDXe00ObTCA..&URL=https%3a%2f%2fmappingeventsota.eventbrite.co.uk> It would be great to have some HOT and/or OSM people there. Thanks, Margaux Mesle On Tue, Sep 27, 2016 at 1:00 PM, <talk-gb-requ...@openstreetmap.org> wrote: > Send Talk-GB mailing list submissions to > talk-gb@openstreetmap.org > > To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb > or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to > talk-gb-requ...@openstreetmap.org > > You can reach the person managing the list at > talk-gb-ow...@openstreetmap.org > > When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific > than "Re: Contents of Talk-GB digest..." > > > Today's Topics: > > 1. Re: UK Postcodes (SK53) > 2. Re: UK Quarterly Project Oct-Dec 2016 (SK53) > > > ---------------------------------------------------------------------- > > Message: 1 > Date: Mon, 26 Sep 2016 14:29:12 +0100 > From: SK53 <sk53....@gmail.com> > To: Brian Prangle <bpran...@gmail.com> > Cc: Talk GB <talk-gb@openstreetmap.org> > Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] UK Postcodes > Message-ID: > <CAELijW8zUW+9vrsP07nCFXz+zTdEhvC6MBvd8VuASg69e7p9EQ@ > mail.gmail.com> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8" > > I just re-read a post > <http://sk53-osm.blogspot.co.uk/2013/12/british-postcodes- > on-openstreetmap.html> > I wrote nearly 3 years ago. I think a lot of it holds true today, so I've > copied the main points here : > > > 1. The simplest, but not necessarily the easiest target, is to map at > least one postcode in each postcode sector. This is harder than it > appears > because obvious things to map in sparsely populated rural areas may > require > surveys. For instance FHRS data has two B&Bs in Port Wemyss on Islay, > but > the names are not shown on the OS Open Data StreetView. Similarly a > degree > of caution must be exercised on farms in the Rhinns of Islay and on the > Oa > because individual farmsteads may include two or three properties > (perhaps > all owned by the same extended family, but nonetheless distinct. > > 2. Achieve 5% completion. This reflects a DOUBLING of current postcode > data, and therefore must be regarded as ambitious. This is however, the > minimum condition for breaking the back of the postcode problem. I > believe > with a concerted effort we could achieve this in 3 months, using > conventional crowd-sourcing techniques. > > 3. Achieve 10% completion. A second doubling will probably require more > tool based support. The obvious targets are semi-automated matching of > FHRS > & Land Registry data, and semi-automated identification of single > postcode > streets. > > 4. Postcodes along major roads (A & B roads). These may require some > survey work, but again because many retail outlets are along such roads > there is already a decent amount of information available from FHRS. > > This was December 2013, so perhaps 5% and 10% should be nearer 10% and 20%. > I don't have up-to-date figures but back in May 2015 we had 73,372 full > well-formed postcodes for GB (not whole of UK) which is still under 5%. > These were located in just under 8000 postcode sectors (out of a total of > 12,300 or so, with another 1000 populated in the last year). FHRS data has > information on nearly 250k postcodes (inc NI) and 10k distinct postcode > sectors. All these figures are based on raw strings, i.e., not checked if > valid or in the right place. We still have thousands of schools mapped > without postcode (even some where ref_edubase was added) so this is another > fairly easy target. > > The big difference from 3 years ago is that we have more people interested > in creating tools to assist these processes: something where the 3 month > timescale is better than a shorter one. > > We have needed to get more address data for some, but on its own it's not a > very strong motivator. My hopes for making big progress with Land Registry > data were dashed once OpenAddresses and Owen Boswara clarified the 3rd > party content in the data, and similarly the OpenAddresses project finished > without having much in the way of additional data to offer us. (I still > believe that there's scope in their approach and they built some > interesting tools, but it was predicated on already having a decent amount > of usable open data). When one looks at the formidable success of BANO in > France there must be scope for something similar in the UK. > > I'm going to try & update my PC completion maps for the UK. I have some now > but I know I have lost data from filtering the gb file. > > Jerry > > > On 26 September 2016 at 11:44, Brian Prangle <bpran...@gmail.com> wrote: > > > It looks like the next UK Quarterly Project will be based on improving > > address data for town centres using the food hygiene dataset. Why don't > we > > have a push generally on postcodes too, not limiting it to town centres? > > > > Regards > > > > Brian > > > > On 26 September 2016 at 11:25, David Woolley <for...@david-woolley.me.uk > > > > wrote: > > > >> On 26/09/16 10:19, Owen Boswarva wrote: > >> > >>> That could be done but it's not straightforward; you'll get a lot of > >>> overlapping postcode sectors and sectors with non-contiguous parts. > >>> GeoLytix produced an open dataset like that some time ago: > >>> http://blog.geolytix.net/tag/postcode-boundaries/ > >>> > >> > >> In my view, inferring polygons is something that should only be done in > >> the data consumer, as they involve creating data that cannot be > justified > >> from the input data. > >> > >> > >>> On 26 September 2016 at 09:39, Colin Smale <colin.sm...@xs4all.nl > >>> <mailto:colin.sm...@xs4all.nl>> wrote: > >>> > >>> How about deriving polygons for the postcode sector level (XX9 9) > >>> from the centroid point cloud, and adding the polygons to OSM? I > >>> don't know how many that would give, but it would be a whole lot > >>> less than 500k and still at a very usable level. > >>> > >>> > >> > >> _______________________________________________ > >> Talk-GB mailing list > >> Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb > >> > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Talk-GB mailing list > > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb > > > > > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/ > attachments/20160926/d97b1a97/attachment-0001.html> > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 2 > Date: Mon, 26 Sep 2016 14:44:37 +0100 > From: SK53 <sk53....@gmail.com> > To: Dave F <davefoxfa...@btinternet.com> > Cc: "Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org" <talk-gb@openstreetmap.org> > Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] UK Quarterly Project Oct-Dec 2016 > Message-ID: > <CAELijW-PSA055iRDmrDRF+KJzQD5AXDBta5PF6Bt+AfHRKcEWQ@ > mail.gmail.com> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8" > > The three obvious categories are restaurants (inc. cafes), takeaways & > pubs. Supermarkets is a small set. Schools we've already done. Retailers > (other) covers convenience stores and other small food shops. The other > categories are less useful (although care homes in conjunction with CQC > Open Data is a relatively small group which is probably undermapped). > > I'd actually avoid trying to filter on groups because in general it's much > easier to maintain data for rows of shops which is complete. One runs into > issues with nodes being slightly misplaced, name changes etc which in the > end make it harder to track. It was Paul William's mapping of Mansfield > Road in Nottingham back in 2011 which made me realise this. I'd done a bit > of shop mapping before a London pub meeting and found my productivity was > really low because bits & pieces were already there but not quite in the > right place. > > The selection criterion I used when I did this back in 2013 for Nottingham > was numbers of FHRS entries per postcode. I used QGIS to show these as > bubbles > <https://www.flickr.com/photos/sk53_osm/8559309309>and was able to create > a > GPX file from QGIS for my Garmin. The advantage was that I could knock off > a known number quickly: mainly I just visited a place on Sunday morning & > took photos, a few house numbers from the surrounding area for additional > context for addressing & that was it. Of course these leaves you with > isolated ones in funny places, but most of these I linked to when I was > doing something in the car so that it was easier to visit the sites > quickly. > > Jerry > > On 26 September 2016 at 12:40, Dave F <davefoxfa...@btinternet.com> wrote: > > > A. > > > > However the FHRS database is quite big, so maybe just do a subset, say, > > restaurants? > > > > Dave F. > > > > On 26/09/2016 12:20, Jez Nicholson wrote: > > > > 5 days to go until the next UK Quarterly Project > > > > Without spinning off into a discussion of the merits of each > > suggestion....what do we need to do to agree the subject? > > > > I believe that suggestions were: > > > > A. improving address data for town centres using the food hygiene dataset > > B. town centre blitzes > > C. civil parishes > > D. trig points > > E. speed limits > > F. a collaboration with the German Community > > > > please repeat and expand the list if I missed one. > > > > Regards, > > Jez > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Talk-GB mailing listTalk-GB@openstreetmap.orghttps://lists. > openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Talk-GB mailing list > > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb > > > > > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/ > attachments/20160926/8c00ac03/attachment-0001.html> > > ------------------------------ > > Subject: Digest Footer > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb > > > ------------------------------ > > End of Talk-GB Digest, Vol 120, Issue 39 > **************************************** >
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb