alt_name? https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:alt_name
2017-05-31 17:01 GMT+01:00 Adam Snape <adam.c.sn...@gmail.com>: > Hi, > > A new mapper has added a name tag, name=Walton Summit Motorway to a local > stretch of motorway: http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/4720086 . The motorway > is officially unnamed like most motorways but this pretty unusual stretch is > known amongst road enthusiasts by the descriptive name "Walton Summit > Motorway" (see > https://www.sabre-roads.org.uk/wiki/index.php?title=Walton_Summit_Motorway > and http://pathetic.org.uk/secretive/walton_summit_motorway/). The new > mapper isn't the first to have added this name, but it was subsequently > removed. > > Should we tag such unofficial names which do have some level of use in OSM. > We do, after all, tag local names. If we are to include it how is best? The > main name tag seems wrong, loc_name would seem closest but also probably > wrong. > > Any help appreciated > > Adam > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb > _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb