If a gate opens automatically I would say it's an access=yes regardless of how the way is tagged.
Cheers Andy -----Original Message----- From: Stephen Colebourne [mailto:scolebou...@joda.org] Sent: 26 July 2019 10:47 To: talk-gb OSM List Subject: [Talk-GB] Gates open/closed by default I'd like to distinguish between two kinds of gate on private roads: - those where the gate is closed by default (eg automatic closing) - those where the gate is open by default (the gate exists, but is rarely if ever closed) Currently I'm marking both as barrier=gate & access=private, but I can't see an obvoius way to mark the open/closed by default aspect. One thought was to use access=permissive on those that are open (with the highway still access=private). Any suggestions? Stephen PS, I do want to mark the gate on the map even if it is always open _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb