On 2019-09-14 17:14, SK53 wrote:
> Hi Edward,
>
> In general the GPS rule is still the best way of doing it, we used to have
> access to Strava heatmap which was very good, but no longer.
>
> Other viable alternatives are:
>
> * OS OpenData road centrelines. Of course if you use a crude OSGB->WGS84
> based on OSGB36 this may be upto 5 m out anyway (maximum error of the
> straight conversion).
> * Open Data sets which have probably been very accurately located (Nottingham
> Streetlights, trees in Bristol, Birmingham etc). I presume councils use some
> kind of differential GPS to locate assets.
> * OS StreetView layer was rectified by Grant using OSGB-02 and is good to
> crosscheck across layers for shifts.
> * Lidar data from Enivornment Agency/SEPA etc doesn't suffer from parallax
> errors and can be useful for identifying shifts also.
Admin boundaries imported from OS Boundary-Line should also be accurate,
provided they haven't been moved or otherwise "improved" during / after
the initial import. If the ways are source=OS_OpenData_Boundary-Line and
the nodes are still at version 1, I would think they should be reliable.
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb