Hello Rob, Glad you're finding MTP useful!
Incidentally the way-split functionality has been on the MapThePaths 'todo' list for quite some time. I will try and get round to it as soon as I can - probably the Christmas break now. Nick ________________________________ From: Rob Nickerson <rob.j.nicker...@gmail.com> Sent: 11 November 2019 21:13 To: Talk-GB <talk-gb@openstreetmap.org> Subject: [Talk-GB] Rights of way layer - raster and vector tiles Hi all, Have been enjoying using Nick's MapThePaths.org.uk<http://MapThePaths.org.uk> website recently. In most cases I can make the edit to OSM using the built in editing functionality. However from time to time there is a need to fire up JOSM or iD editor in order to split an OSM way. In doing so I was looking for a ProW layer to add to the editor to guide my edits. Using Mapbox Studio I have created such a layer. Raster tiles In JOSM add it using: wmts:https://api.mapbox.com/styles/v1/robjn/ck2nvvl8u06p91cqrlcvmzcsd/wmts?access_token=pk.eyJ1Ijoicm9iam4iLCJhIjoid0dYNkY1QSJ9.A-0lzQOawGYICYPfURsjDA And in iD Editor add it using: https://api.mapbox.com/styles/v1/robjn/ck2nvvl8u06p91cqrlcvmzcsd/tiles/256/{zoom}/{x}/{y}?access_token=pk.eyJ1Ijoicm9iam4iLCJhIjoid0dYNkY1QSJ9.A-0lzQOawGYICYPfURsjDA A few things to note: Firstly, all Rights of Way data is currently shown. I was hoping to filter out the data which is not universally accepted as compatible with OSM within Mapbox Studio but it seems like you cannot use wildcards in the expressions there. If there is interest in this layer, I will reload the data in to Mapbox Studio so that I can apply styling (e.g. fade/blur) to the data that is not OSM compatible (it can be used as a prompt for a ground survey). Footpaths are pink, bridleways are green, restricted byways - orange/brown, BOATS - blue. The text label is <Local Authority code>|<Parish>|<Route Ref> as is stored in the KML files on rowmaps.org<http://rowmaps.org>. Use the Local Authority Code to confirm against Robert Whittaker's site (https://osm.mathmos.net/prow/progress/) that you are editing one of the OSM compatible areas. In iD Editor the text label does not show up as it is black on a black background. It is also not possible to have this tile layer and aerial imagery layer shown at the same time. See "Vector Tiles" section below for a workaround. I have added a black diamond at the end of each way. Unfortunately in Mapbox Studio I could only find how to add this symbol at one end of each way so it's not complete but hopefully still useful. I've done a previous test in Warwickshire to add black marks at both ends of each way. If useful let me know so I can process this data and load it into Mapbox Studio for styling. Vector tiles Mapbox also creates vector tiles of the data. This can be loaded into iD Editor. To do so open iD, press "f" to open the Map Data dialogue and within Custom Data paste the following: https://api.mapbox.com/v4/robjn.cc9hly53/{zoom}/{x}/{y}.mvt?access_token=pk.eyJ1Ijoicm9iam4iLCJhIjoid0dYNkY1QSJ9.A-0lzQOawGYICYPfURsjDA This then shows the data in bright pink. Text labels are also in bright pink solving the problem of black text on black background above. You can overlay this on top of aerial imagery. The other great thing is that you can select the ways just as if they were OSM ways. Selecting one shows the extent of the ways and it's tags. Given that all ways are drawn in pink when using vector tiles you will need to select each to confirm it's right of way class. Maybe one day there will be simple rules within iD that allow us to colour vector tiles data based on the tags. I'm not yet aware of any way to add the mvt vector tiles to JOSM. P.S. I am on a free tier within Mapbox Studio. If popular I might run out so if the layer stops working you know why! We could see if Mapbox will allow us (or OSM UK) so additional free allowance. Best regards, Rob
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb