Hi guys
Went out yesterday with GoPro & Mapillary to survey the new road.
I've updated the map with the new road referenced as A49 as signed. Some
cycleways need surveying.
The old road I've left as is but will survey it later to get its new
reference and status - a lot of the signage is incomplete.
I've updated Don Drapers proposed route to reflect reality. Basically it
is the eastern section between Goose Green and Westward Park which has
opened, the western section between Goose Green and Orrell interchange
is still in the planning process - no work on the ground that I could see.
Regards
Tony
On 29/06/2020 08:32, Ken Kilfedder wrote:
You could try contacting user Don Draper, who added the proposed route in this
changset:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/68842940
---
https://hdyc.neis-one.org/?spiregrain
spiregrain_...@ksglp.org.uk
On Sat, 27 Jun 2020, at 6:25 PM, Tony OSM wrote:
Reported in Local Newspapers
https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/long-awaited-20m-road-linking-18495724
the road has opened.
Can anyone point me to a definitive line to allow me to map it, or does
anyone else want to map it correctly.
There is a way marked proposedĀ in OSMĀ but I don't know enough to
confirm that is the correct path.
Tony Shield
TonyS999
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb