On Wed, 19 Aug 2020 at 10:51, Alan Mackie <aamac...@gmail.com> wrote:
> > > On Wed, 19 Aug 2020, 10:13 Stephen Colebourne, <scolebou...@joda.org> > wrote: > >> So, I followed the links below and added an offset. But this simply >> isn't a viable solution to the problem because it only works for JOSM >> and not iD. >> >> I managed to convince one mapper to type in the offset manually in iD >> every time, but that is a horrible thing to ask new mappers to do, >> very offputting. And now I can see Amazon mappers using an iD variant >> that doesn't have the offset and moving all the roads as a result: >> >> https://osmcha.org/changesets/89549551?aoi=758c7f2b-faca-44e5-acd2-0cb8c33034bd >> https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/89549551 >> This is going to keep happening so long as OSM has multiple image >> sources and multiple editors. Frankly I'm amazed that this isn't a >> solved problem. >> > Imagery isn't one image. There are carefully blended seams that often > include jumps if you look closely. There is also no guarantee that > distortion to "flatten" hills etc. We also tend to receive no metadata > about where the seams are, or how they were distorted. It is not an easy > problem to solve. > Sorry the above should have read: Imagery isn't one image. There are carefully blended seams that often include jumps if you look closely. There is also no guarantee that distortion to "flatten" hills etc. *has resulted in a consistent offset*. We also tend to receive no metadata about where the seams are, or how they were distorted. It is not an easy problem to solve. > > >> Having done some mapping across the country recently, it seems like >> Bing is offset to the previous best imagery across the country, but by >> varying amounts. Is there really no solution that can be applied to >> the source Bing layer? Or should we all just accept Bing as golden? >> > I think we tend to accept OS's StreetView as the best source for position. > >> >> Having added thousands of buildings and fixed roads to align to the >> previous best imagery, I don't have a good solution to the problem, >> and it is demotivating to think that others are going to come along >> and move individual roads/buildings to align without considering the >> bigger picture. >> > Poorly considered hit and run mapping will happen regardless of the > imagery. > > At least talk-gb doesn't have to deal with those with "humanitarian" > inspiration. These can be prolific and sometime give the impression they > are too busy "helping people" to read even basic instructions. (Especially > the ones who go off piste) > >> >> The only solution I can think of is to move all nodes in the area I've >> worked on to match the new Bing (ie a mass edit). Any other >> suggestions? >> > Readjusting every time a source updates is not a good solution. It assumes > there is one "authoritative" source and would become and endless task. > > I would like it if the iD 'adjust imagery tool' button were more visible. > >> >> Stephen >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> On Sun, 12 Jul 2020 at 23:36, Mateusz Konieczny via Talk-GB >> <talk-gb@openstreetmap.org> wrote: >> > >> > >> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/JOSM/Plugins/Imagery_Offset_Database/Quick_Start >> > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Imagery_Offset_Database >> > (I think that nowadays it is built in - is plugin installation still >> necessary?) >> > >> > >> > No idea about iD support - >> https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD/search?q=imagery+offset >> > >> > Jul 13, 2020, 00:21 by scolebou...@joda.org: >> > >> > Wow, the imagery is really good. But in my area the imagery is about >> > 3-4m east west and 3-4m north south out of alignment with Esri World >> > Imagery (Clarity) Beta, which is what I've been using up until now >> > (for thousands of buildings). >> > https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/51.39886/-0.24940 >> > >> > Is there any way to unify the alignments? >> > >> > Stephen >> > >> > >> > On Thu, 9 Jul 2020 at 06:41, Gareth L <o...@live.co.uk> wrote: >> > >> > >> > I’ve noticed patches of vastly improved bing imagery since December, >> but it is really patchy. >> > Gareth >> > >> > > On 6 Jul 2020, at 23:21, Cj Malone < >> me-osm-talk...@keepawayfromfire.co.uk> wrote: >> > > >> > > I was splitting houses in Portsmouth/Southsea this morning. The >> imagery >> > > is great, I don't know if it was part of this update, or if it's been >> > > like this for a while. >> > > >> > > >> > > _______________________________________________ >> > > Talk-GB mailing list >> > > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org >> > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb >> > _______________________________________________ >> > Talk-GB mailing list >> > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org >> > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb >> > >> > >> > _______________________________________________ >> > Talk-GB mailing list >> > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org >> > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb >> > >> > >> > _______________________________________________ >> > Talk-GB mailing list >> > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org >> > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-GB mailing list >> Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb >> >
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb