That would be because somebody on TranslateWiki has added a bunch
of bogus strings to the en-GB translation:
https://github.com/openstreetmap/openstreetmap-website/blob/master/config/locales/en-GB.yml#L621
Tom
On 16/09/2020 12:00, Paul Berry wrote:
Sorry, I wasn't in edit mode so nothing to do with iD. I'm using the
latest version of Chrome on Windows 10 and browsing to the standard
https://www.openstreetmap.org site with Standard Layer selected and the
Query tool used. You can see that everything's in en-gb (as I have set
it), excepting the one search result in question, by viewing the
screenshot here: http://pberry.me.uk/osm/osm_query.png
I've double-checked on other devices, operating systems, and browsers
but the issue remains. I hope this helps to narrow down the problem.
Regards,
/Paul/
On Wed, 16 Sep 2020 at 11:04, Nick via Talk-GB
<talk-gb@openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk-gb@openstreetmap.org>> wrote:
Hi Gareth
It was just a thought if that might have been the source
Cheers
Nick
On 16/09/2020 10:12, Gareth L wrote:
Hi Nick,
Not in the example I cited.
Gareth
On 16 Sep 2020, at 10:03, Nick <n...@foresters.org>
<mailto:n...@foresters.org> wrote:
Just out of curiosity, were these all mapped with the new version
of the RapiD OSM editor https://mapwith.ai/rapid-esri?
On 16/09/2020 08:18, Gareth L wrote:
Morning Mateusz,
__ __
You’re right, it’s not encountered in edit mode.
__ __
4:
1. “en-GB en”
2. “en-GB”
3. System Locale: en-us;English (United States)*
Input Locale: en-gb;English (United Kingdom)
__ __
*damn, i’m normally better at keeping it en-gb!
__ __
Gareth
__ __
Sent from Mail <https://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=550986>
for Windows 10
__ __
*From: *Mateusz Konieczny <mailto:matkoni...@tutanota.com>
*Sent: *16 September 2020 08:09
*To: *Gareth L <mailto:o...@live.co.uk>
*Cc: *Paul Berry <mailto:pmberry2...@gmail.com>; Talk GB
<mailto:talk-gb@openstreetmap.org>
*Subject: *Re: [Talk-GB] Overpass query strangeness within iD
__ __
1) it is not a bug of default style at all - what is displayed
in tiles is not related____
(both are using OSM data and here similarities end)____
2) it is not a Mapnik bug - it is a library used by OSM Carto
(default map style)____
3) it is not in edit mode, so it is likely not an iD bug (maybe
it uses an iD ____
presets that have some bug)____
__ __
Is it still visible in edit mode? The it may be an iD bug.____
__ __
4) Which exactly language settings you have? ____
__ __
(a) In OSM settings____
(b) In browser____
(c) In OS____
__ __
For me this is not present,____
I see Polish description ("Budynek przemysłowy itp group
<https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/414437370>") as I selected____
Polish as preferred language in OSM settings.____
__ __
Sep 16, 2020, 08:57 by o...@live.co.uk <mailto:o...@live.co.uk>:____
Hi Paul,
I’m not sure if the fault is with the ID viewer, mapnik, or
overpass-api really. ID bugs can be reported/tracked through
its GitHub repo https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD
<https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD>
For others curious, an example is go to
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/52.37824/-1.23676 and
right click> query features on say, the ITP building or air
ambulance. It will show “Индустриална сграда itp group” on
the results where you choose which element you want more
detail on.
I’m not that familiar with the codebase but it looks like
there has been quite a lot of activity in the localisation
section, so it is possibly a recently introduced bug.
Gareth
*From: *Paul Berry <mailto:pmberry2...@gmail.com>____
*Sent: *16 September 2020 00:21____
*To: *Talk GB <mailto:talk-gb@openstreetmap.org>____
*Subject: *[Talk-GB] Overpass query strangeness within iD____
Hi all,
Not sure who to direct this to so apologies for targeting
the mailing list. However, I hope the right people can be
found this way.
If you use the query feature within iD (which uses the
Overpass API) and point at a commercial building you get a
Bulgarian label in the results set instead of an English
one: Търговска Сграда, which translates as "commercial
building" - there might be other cosmetic bugs out there.
Regards,
/Paul/
__ __
__ __
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org>
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org>
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org>
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
--
Tom Hughes (t...@compton.nu)
http://compton.nu/
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb