The most logical and consistent scheme would seem to me to be - contrary
to Key:listed_status
<https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:listed_status#England> and
established consensus:
<*heritage*_status=Scheduled Monument> (which would also work for
<heritage_status=Grade I>, etc.)
<ref:he=*> (in line with other numeric referencing systems; my
understanding is that HE don't use any other number systems, though you
sometimes see their pre-NHLE numbers quoted, which could be tagged
appropriately)
<listed_status=Scheduled Monument> feels internally contradictory.
<HE_ref=*> is inconsistent with other referencing schemes.
But it's an awfully well-established consensus...
Incidentally, some structures are both Listed Buildings and Scheduled
Monuments (notably crosses and bridges, in my experience), or you get
Listed Buildings (defined by HE as a single point) within scheduled
monuments (defined by HE as an area). Yours is a case in point: the
Priory building is a Grade I listed building
(https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1062210) and
the Priory Farmhouse is Grade II
(https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1360390) and
both are within the area defined as a scheduled monument.
Third observation - whatever we do, we should t call them "Scheduled
Monuments" as HE do, rather than the dated "Scheduled Ancient Monuments"
(quite a lot of them - e.g. Victorian lead mines in my part of the world
- aren't that ancient).
Dave<https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:listed_status#England>
On 26/09/2020 13:43, Edward Bainton wrote:
Hi all
I'd like to map St Leonard's Priory, Stamford, Lincs:
https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1007690
This is a 'scheduled monument'.
1. The wiki is a bit inconsistent on *how to tag* this.
1. Key:listed_status
<https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:listed_status#England>
suggests I should tag it <listed_status=Scheduled Monument>.
2. The table at Key:HE_ref
<https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:HE_ref> would suggest
that may not be the right tag, as <listed_status=*> is only
given for listed buildings - a different legal category.
3. I've found plenty of the former in the map, so I'm assuming
that's correct and the table at HE_ref needs amplifying
2. I've also got a puzzle about *how to give the ref. number*.
1. Key:listed_status
<https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:listed_status#England> invites
me to use <HE_ref=*>.
2. Key:heritage
<https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:heritage#England> invites
me to use <ref:he=*>
I've tried using overpass-turbo to get relative frequencies of
those two tags. I get the following (for most but not all of
England, so ymmv: north of ~Barnard Castle not in my bounding
box, but that wasn't a political decision...).
I can't interpret it fully, but it looks like ref:he may be
worth deleting from the wiki as obsolete?
/*HE_ref=**/
Loaded – nodes: 46397, ways: 5541, relations: 124
Displayed – pois: 591, lines: 634, polygons: 4770
/*ref:he=**/
Loaded – nodes: 2274, ways: 176, relations: 1
Displayed – pois: 31, lines: 10, polygons: 166
Thanks for any help.
Edward / eteb3
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb