Fixed Bord na Móna see http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/28175757
I just did a wizard query on http://overpass-turbo.openstreetmap.ie/ for: “operator="Bord Na Móna" in Ireland” Then selected Export/load data into an OSM editor: Josm. After that it was a simple select all and fix operator tag. D On 15 January 2015 at 21:35, Colm Moore <colmmoor...@hotmail.com> wrote: > Hi, > > Happy New Year to all. > > 1. Bord na Móna www.bordnamona.ie is sometimes recorded on OSM as "Bord > Na Móna" (capital N). > > While OSM can understand the two are the same thing, other systems don't, > e.g. on this map: > http://www.itoworld.com/map/248?lon=-7.95104&lat=53.25239&zoom=10&fullscreen=true# > BnM railways are shown as blue while BNM railways are shown as green, as > if they were separate operators. > > Is there a simple method for doing mass changes like this? > > 2. Similarly, many Irish Rail facilities are recorded as IÉ (two letters) > for Iarnród Éireann. In the English language "Irish Rail" should be used. > Admittedly, as it is only two characters, this is something that has to be > done much more carefully. > > Colm > > > --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- > Never doubt that a small group of thoughtful, committed citizens can > change the world. Indeed, it is the only thing that ever has. Margaret Mead > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ie mailing list > Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie > _______________________________________________ Talk-ie mailing list Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie