Could KeepRight help? e.g. https://www.keepright.at/report_map.php?zoom=12&lat=39.95356&lon=-75.12364
Rgds/ - John On Tue, 4 Dec 2018 at 15:38, Colm Moore <colmmoor...@hotmail.com> wrote: > Hi, > > "roads outside of the main urban areas are not well mapped, having errors > where roads not properly joined up" - I'm not sure if I concur. > > Most days, I use the 'Routing' layer on http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/ > to check for broken connections. I prioritise major roads and the closer > broken connections. Many of the others are where there are > highway=corridor. In general, the situation in Ireland is much better than > it is elsewhere in Western Europe (the number of broken connections appears > to be somewhat correlated with population density / level of human > activity). > > There are roads that were mapped before we had access to aerial photos > that are a bit on the 'rough' side, but generally those roads are within 10 > metres of where they should be. Given that aerial photos and GPS devices > often have offset issues, I think that is a reasonable margin of error. > Number of lanes, surface, etc will of course be lacking on many roads. > > There are two main categories of missing roads - housing estates and farm > access roads. I map all over the country and I find very few through roads > that aren't mapped. > > Other than the likes of Lauravale: > https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/668051865#map=16/54.3696/-6.4484 there > are very few urban locations with serious mappings issues regarding roads. > This map points to some other under-mapped locations: > http://resultmaps.neis-one.org/unmapped#5/54.940/-7.559 > > Is there any tool that measures the km of each type of road in an area? > This could be compared with the data that councils publish (there are about > 9,000 housing estate that won't show in these numbers). > > ---------------------------------- > > If looking for things to map / fix, how about targeting local notes, > fixme=* and FIXME=*? > > Colm > > ________________________________ > > Message: 2 > Date: Fri, 30 Nov 2018 15:47:40 +0000 > From: Tadeusz Cantwell <t4d...@gmail.com> > To: Discussion of OpenStreetMap in Ireland <talk-ie@openstreetmap.org> > Subject: [OSM-talk-ie] Mapping project > Message-ID: > <CAHJTHub4NKaxNVL6LyZAV3fm05WiFi6E-939ONH7s= > dkaxe...@mail.gmail.com> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="UTF-8" > > Now that townlands are mostly done, it would be nice to have a new project > to focus on. A piece of feedback that came out during the launch was that > roads outside of the main urban areas are not well mapped, having errors > where roads not properly joined up, as one example. One way to tackle this > is set up a project on Maproulette to help triage those small errors. A set > of criteria can be entered into it, which generates a task for everything > that falls within it. If you have any pet peeves in the state of our > 'virtual' roads, fire away. Sorry, we can't fix that pothole! > > Tadeusz > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ie mailing list > Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie > _______________________________________________ Talk-ie mailing list Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie