Hi,
I've re evaluated the satellite imagary .. the MapBox one is far better
in regard to paralellex errror being more directly overhead. So I've
tried to use that for location, but it does not have the detail of Bing
Satellite so I've used that for detail. I think that gives a fair
result. At least until some on the ground survey. I'll look at it agin
once I've 'finished' eleswhere and downloaded a new map.
On 8/11/2014 5:16 PM, Ishan Chattopadhyaya wrote:
Since you are there, can you take a gps tracker to a few of these
locations? That might give ua a more authoritative source for offset
correction.
Btw, I hope you meant Bing imagery, not their mapping service.
Thanks for your work! Have a good trip here!
Regards,
Ishan
Sent from my Windows Phone
------------------------------------------------------------------------
From: Warin <mailto:61sundow...@gmail.com>
Sent: 08-11-2014 10:50
To: talk-in@openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk-in@openstreetmap.org>
Subject: [Talk-in] Introduction
Hi,
I'm an Australian looking at a holiday in India. So I downloaded a map
of India (OSM sourced of course). I was dissapointed by the auto
routing .. so I looked at the OSM source to find that quite a few
roads were not correctly connected. So I've been doing some
'editorials' or 'housekeeping' as I call it. Basicly connecting roads
together, adding bridges (using bing to check them first of course).
For 'error' checking/indication I use
http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?lon=75&lat=28&zoom=6 .. you have to
use the left side box to check various things .. it comes up in
default as 'geometry' .. 'routing' is what I use .. it is not
infallable but a good indication. 'Highways' is also usefull. I use
JOSM as my editor and use its validator to obtain the places where
things are not connected or crossing.
---------
I also looked at the Red Fort in Agra .. one contributor has used one
offset in their mapping, while another has used a different offset
(comparing using bing). I do realise that there is a shadow effect due
to the side ways look of bing there. But even so they don't match up.
I'm thinking of trying to tide it up. Unfortunatly neither contributor
has detailed the source of their information so I cannot judge which
is better. Thus I'm inclinde to simple go with Bing .. with no offset.
I've made few additions in places of interest to me. One road I have
deleted -- it was not conneted on either end and went through some
tall buildings .. an obvious error. But mostly connectinmg roads and
adding brigdges. Oh .. and a few railway crossings.
Thanks for you work to the OSM map
Warin
_______________________________________________
Talk-in mailing list
Talk-in@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in
_______________________________________________
Talk-in mailing list
Talk-in@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in