Hi Yogesh, Thanks for your valuable suggestion. I tried with shape file <http://download.geofabrik.de/asia/india-latest.shp.zip> from http://openstreetmap.in/data.html. But still i got incorrect boundary. But in that demo only it shows correct boundary. Is that data correct one?
On Thu, May 12, 2016 at 1:20 PM, Rajavelu.M Mookkaia.A < rajavelu1...@gmail.com> wrote: > > ---------- Forwarded message ---------- > From: Yogesh K S <yog...@itforchange.net> > Date: Thu, May 12, 2016 at 12:26 PM > Subject: Re: [Talk-in] Update India's admin boundary > To: talk-in@openstreetmap.org > > > Hi, > > I have already setup tiles server using mapnik with planet data(which > contains incorrect inda's admin boundary > <https://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/49587/indias-administrative-boundary-issue>), > Refer attached image. Now i need to update correct admin boundary values > for India, pakistan & china countries in my local DB asap. > > > You will have to make some changes to your OSM xml stylefiles. The how-to > notes on the school server wiki would be helpful.[1] If you are doing this > for your personal project, I think you can use the map at openstreetmap.in > [2]. > > Please don't send attachments to mailing lists, upload your images to any > image sharing sites and share the link here. > > > [1]http://xsce.org/wiki/generating_map_tiles#disputed_borders > [2]https://github.com/osm-in/openstreetmap.in#using-this-map > > > cheers, > Yogesh > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-in mailing list > Talk-in@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in > > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-in mailing list Talk-in@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in