Nobody has any comments? :-) On Sat, Feb 5, 2011 at 12:33 PM, Eugene Alvin Villar <sea...@gmail.com> wrote: > Yes, Mabuhay/Welcome Rotonda is no longer a rotunda. Also, Pasay Rotonda has > long been gone but the name remains. In the 70s I think there used to be a > rotunda at EDSA's intersection with Timog and East Avenue as well as EDSA > with Quezon Avenue (I saw old aerial images at the Geodetic Engineering > Dept. at UP Diliman). > > As for existing rotundas, Wikipedia distinguishes between two types of > rotundas, roundabouts[1] (where the traffic inside has the right-of-way) > versus traffic circles/rotaries[2] (where the entering traffic has the > right-of-way). Here in the Philippines, drivers don't really know about > right-of-ways so for our purposes they should be all the same and should be > tagged with junction=roundabout. An example of a true roundabout is Burgos > Circle in Bonifacio Global City[3]. > > Here's a problem. For me, a *true* rotunda is a circular road where there > can be no vehicular traffic *inside* the circle (footways are OK). Thus, > Marikina's Liwasang Kalayaan[4] is not a true rotunda and should not be > tagged with junction=roundabout. Otherwise, a routing engine will become > confused and you cannot say "enter the roundabout and get out at the 6th > exit" since there would be streets going *into* the circle. > > Thus, I think QC's Elliptical Road, and Mandaluyong's Maysilo are *not* > roundabouts. > > What do you guys think? > > [1] http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roundabout > [2] http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traffic_circle > [3] http://osm.org/go/4zhHDj9lv-- > [4] http://osm.org/go/4zhZEW6BC- > > Eugene (osm:seav) > > > On Fri, Feb 4, 2011 at 1:19 PM, tutubi <tut...@backpackingphilippines.com> > wrote: >> >> I was searching for this some time ago because I once heard my Nuvi say >> roundabout >> somewhere but not around Quezon Circle or Maysilo where I pass by quite >> regularly >> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:junction%3Droundabout >> will try to edit Quezon Circle and check then edit Maysilo and Monumento, >> MOA et al >> Welcome rotonda is not a rotonda anymore and also no longer Welcome but >> Mabuhay Rotonda, much more the so-called EDSA rotonda :P >> >> -- >> --- >> I explore, therefore I blog. >> >> http://www.backpackingphilippines.com >> On Fri, Feb 4, 2011 at 10:07 AM, maning sambale >> <emmanuel.samb...@gmail.com> wrote: >>> >>> A question was posted in the OSMPH facebook page: >>> >>> Hi folks. I noticed that OSM PH doesn't seem to have the rotundas >>> correctly mapped. I believe they have to be entered as "roundabouts" >>> instead curved paths or turns. Baguio rotundas seem to be correctly >>> mapped. How do you do that? >>> >>> The same author sent me a similar inquiry via FB message: >>> >>> I noticed that OSM PH doesn't seem to have the rotundas correctly >>> mapped for most of metro manila. I believe they have to be entered as >>> "roundabouts" instead curved paths or turns. Baguio rotundas seem to >>> be correctly mapped. But how do you do that? >>> >>> sa baguio kasi i noticed that as you entered a rotunda (like the one >>> near Wright Park), my GPS correctly calls it a "roundabout" and its >>> voice prompt also correctly instructs to take the "nth" exit from the >>> roundabout. compare that to say, the Welcome Rotunda coming from >>> Manila as you enter rotunda towards UP GPS voice prompt would say >>> "turn left and the right". Instead it should have said "enter >>> roundabout and exit at Quezon Avenue". >>> >>> My answer below: >>> I think "Welcome Rotonda" doesn't have a roundabout tag, hence, your >>> Nuvi don't recognize them when giving turn directions. The way I see >>> it 'Welcome Rotonda" technically is not a roundabout anymore. >>> ========= >>> >>> Any other ideas regarding tagging rotunda/roundabout? >>> >>> >>> >>> -- >>> cheers, >>> maning >>> ------------------------------------------------------ >>> "Freedom is still the most radical idea of all" -N.Branden >>> wiki: http://esambale.wikispaces.com/ >>> blog: http://epsg4253.wordpress.com/ >>> ------------------------------------------------------ >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> talk-ph mailing list >>> talk-ph@openstreetmap.org >>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph >> >> >> >> -- >> --- >> I explore, therefore I blog. >> >> http://www.backpackingphilippines.com >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> talk-ph mailing list >> talk-ph@openstreetmap.org >> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph >> > > > > -- > http://vaes9.codedgraphic.com >
-- http://vaes9.codedgraphic.com _______________________________________________ talk-ph mailing list talk-ph@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph