Hi all, Just a little note to let you know that in order to be compliant with DPWH's Philippine National Highway Network (NHN) map, the OSM map here in Cebu city has now become misleading in my opinion.
People not used to drive here, might now prefer the narrow old bridge over the wide UN avenue and Marcelo Ferman bridge, and will pass in the center of Cebu, rather than taking the SRP/south coastal road (probably a trunk road if it wasn't for the traffic lights)... and will get stuck in traffic... I know that road classification is not easy, when official classification, purpose, traffic density and state (quality) of the roads don't match each other. I always left the classification more of less as it was, because I really don't know how to do it right. Following the official classification seems to be a reasonable choice. I'm just not sure that it is helping the every day map-users. Cheers, Totor _______________________________________________ talk-ph mailing list talk-ph@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph