Hi Tomas,
Am 30.05.2017 um 22:59 schrieb Tomas Marklund:
By the way, I think you have created a really cool service!
thank's
To avoid the problem with some /län/ and /kommun/ (=counties)
belonging to both /Svealand/ and /Sötaland/, you could just skip the
admin_level = 3 boundaries completely, since they as Ture said really
aren't administrative boundaries anyway. They are just a convenient
and common way to divide in Sweden in 3 or 4 reasonably large chunks
(/Norrland/ is sometime divided into "/northen Norrland/" and
"/southern Norrland/").
That's what i did with "Pseudo-AL5" in Finland last year. Same
situation: overlapping "strange" boundaries in OSM, which should not be
there.
Although i fixed the current problem with a tricky workaround, i'll
ignore AL3 in Sweden starting from now.
Thank's for the solution.
Regards
walter
btw: Would not it be better to change this in OSM? Change
boundary=administrative to boundary=region for all AL3 in Sweden?
_______________________________________________
Talk-se mailing list
Talk-se@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-se