JOSM (or at least an addon) offers a way to draw divided highways, but not a good way to make one from an existing way. For fairly straight ways, copy and paste. Followed by a lot of cleanup is the best I can think of.
Dale On Wed, Jun 3, 2009 at 6:58 PM, Dion Dock <dion_d...@comcast.net> wrote: > I have a small-picture, big-picture issue. > > Small picture: I've got a track of I84 in Oregon from Mosier to > Gresham, westbound. The problem is OSM has most of I84 as one two- > directional way. What's the best way to add this track? Most of the > ramps will be messed up until all the data is cleaned up. In this > particular case, things are somewhat worse since the Tiger import of > the freeway isn't particularly accurate, and the railroads that run > parallel are worse. In other words, I can make the highway look > better at the expense of the railroad. > > Big picture: What's the best way to create divided highways from > undivided highways? Potlatch offers a way to do it, although I'm > stumped as to what the separation should be. Sometimes its a "jersey > barrier" wall; sometimes a grassy median. Does JOSM offer this feature? > > Has anyone done this before? Is there an efficient way to do it? I'm > concerned that things will look worse before they look better (e.g. my > track is only westbound) and I don't want anyone freaking out about it. > > thanks, > -Dion Dock > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-us mailing list > Talk-us@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us > -- Dale Puch _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us