I have been experiencing what I think to be a error with the rendering of islands in Lake Winnepesaki in New Hampshire. I tried copying the tagging convention from Lake Champlain (Vermont/NY border), but it seems to render the islands incorrectly as small lakes in two of the tiles in the middle-bottom of the lake. I don't know what I am doing wrong.
I have attached the link to the Information Freeware, OSM, and OSM Relation Analyzer pages for your convenience. http://informationfreeway.org/?lat=43.61625379229798&lon=-71.36002480862106&zoom=12&layers=B0000F000F http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=43.6329746246338&layers=0B00FTF&lon=-71.3110542297363&zoom=12 http://betaplace.emaitie.de/webapps.relation-analyzer/analyze.jsp?relationId=63730&useCache=false Some details about the tagging of the lake: There are 9 ways comprising the outer border of the lake with "natural:water" as the tag and belong to Relation #63730 with the role of "outer" and have a direction of clockwise There are 152 self-contained ways (islands) belonging to the relation with "natural:land" with the role of "inner" which as far as I know have a direction of counter-clockwise The relation is tagged with the following: name:Lake Winnepesaki natural:water type:multipolygon I don't know if I edited the lake wrong or its a rendering problem or a combination of both. Thanks, Andrew S. Sawyer http://www.facebook.com/assawyer
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us