some counties have detailed parcel data and even building outlines with adress data. someone imported a nice example in Mono county http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=37.645611&lon=-118.975286&zoom=18&layers=B000FTF but some buildings have only dummy adress and are 0.
other counties offer data too like Santa Cruz and Google used the parcel data. But the data contains many errors and isn't worth to import. It's always a case to case decision what is best -- apo On Wed, Oct 14, 2009 at 4:20 PM, Dave Hansen <d...@sr71.net> wrote: > I noticed that when Google rev'd their maps, they also magically got lot > lines when you zoom in. > > http://maps.google.com/?ll=44.952442,-123.027169&spn=0.001619,0.002044&z=19 > > Would using those kind of data be better than using the TIGER data for > addressing? Any idea how Google got those data? > > -- Dave > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-us mailing list > Talk-us@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us >
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us