As an example, we have WxyzNabc addressing in the western suburbs of Milwaukee:
http://maps.google.com/?ie=UTF8&ll=43.208108,-88.161442&spn=0.003003,0.003428&z=18&iwloc=lyrftr:m,15548394324319276506,43.208382,-88.162156 The W203N10466 value is the actual numerical address (and appears on post boxes like it was the "100" part of "100 Main St."). On Mon, Nov 16, 2009 at 4:05 PM, SteveC <st...@asklater.com> wrote: > any idea where...? maybe we could get some locals to investigate what they > are? > > On Nov 15, 2009, at 1:02 PM, Dave Hansen wrote: > > > So, it seems that the TIGER data have some interesting addresses like: > > > > Non integer address: 9-35 > > Non integer address: 9-01 > > Non integer address: K200 > > Non integer address: K210 > > > > Anybody have any thoughts on how we should handle these? The conversion > > script complains about them but I'm not even sure if it puts them in > > anyway or just warns. > > > > -- Dave > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Talk-us mailing list > > Talk-us@openstreetmap.org > > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us > > > > Yours &c. > > Steve > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-us mailing list > Talk-us@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us >
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us