On Wed, Nov 25, 2009 at 4:13 PM, Dale Puch <dale.p...@gmail.com> wrote: > Oops I spoke too soon. There is a relation. > http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/304245 > I still think this is the probable source of the problem though. Perhaps > someone with more experience with relations could take a look?
I believe the problem is in how ti...@home works. Just enough data (in theory) is downloaded to the client to render one tile at zoom 12 (and all the equivalent tiles at lower zoom levels) and then Osmarender renders the map tiles. I believe the problem is that when some members of a multipolygon intersect this tile and some don't, only those members are downloaded. Without also downloading every other member in the relation, most computer rendering algorithms will fail to draw the feature correctly, because only part of the polygon is loaded. On a related note: when a member of a multipolygon relation also represents a different feature (such as a road) sometimes the tags of that feature are treated as if they apply to the whole relation in Osmarender. I've been meaning to file a trac ticket about that one... -- David "Smith" a.k.a. Vid the Kid a.k.a. Bír'd'in Does this font make me look fat? _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us