Hi Alan, The aerials are currently for jurisdictional use only. There does seem to be a push for making data public - maybe someday they will be available. I don't know.
We are using the aerials to determine the accuracy of OSM and RLIS, so we just use it as a background layer. In some cases, OSM is more accurate than RLIS. The aerials help us send feedback to RLIS and determine where a change in OSM is justified. -- PJ Houser Trimet GIS intern, 503-962-5711 (office) On Wed, Mar 2, 2011 at 4:11 PM, Alan Mintz <alan_mintz+...@earthlink.net>wrote: > At 2011-02-10 18:28, PJ Houser wrote: > > 6 inch aerial imagery flown Fall 2010 >> > > Wow - that's among the highest-quality and most recent imagery available > anywhere. It should result in very accurate alignment, as long as it's been > well referenced/ortho'd. Would it be possible to make it available for use > by other OSM users? > > Have you looked at any image-analyzers that can produce road centerlines > from imagery, like http://3667a17de9b94ccf8fd278f9de62dae4.cloudapp.net/ ? > > -- > Alan Mintz <alan_mintz+...@earthlink.net> > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us