Hi all, To my understanding our tagging-standard for State Highways is [STATE] [NUMBER] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/United_States_roads_tagging#State_Highways
User Nathan Edgars is now changing all State Highway ref-tags in Arkansas from AR ## to Hwy ## Examples: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.4239&lon=-93.0561&zoom=13&layers=M http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.015&lon=-93.4598&zoom=13&layers=M I've had contact with NE2 about this, and he basicly responds that the Arkansas Highway Department calls them Highway ### (or Hwy ###) and that is how we should tag them. And not AR ###, "because that's not what the routes are actually called". Well, I'm not convinced. Apparently these website also have it wrong according to NE2: http://www.magnoliachamber.com/community/transportation.php http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arkansas_Highway_29 So, what is our (OSM) standard? Do we want to ref-label Arkansas State Highway 27 as AR 27 or Hwy 27? Cheers, Henk
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us