On Fri, May 4, 2012 at 1:43 PM, Ian Dees <ian.d...@gmail.com> wrote: > > Do those individual polygons have any useful information on them (addresses, > for example)? If so, we should generate addr points from their centroids. > > Either way, we could save useful OSM information by creating a new polygon > from the outside edges of each block. basically, remove all overlapping > nodes except the ones on the outside. This way we maintain (semi-)useful > landuse information and remove the extremely noisy tax plat information > that's there already.
No, there is no address information. The only "real" OSM tag on these plot borders is landuse=residential. All the other tags are either redundant geometric information (area, width, depth) or internal Fresno GIS values. Example: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/61552301 Which is why they are useless. I would call this importing for the renderer. We don't really want the map *tiles* to "bloom" we want the map *data* to bloom and then the tiles can reflect this. This land parcel information does the former but not the latter. In the area I was just browsing, the landuse=commercial areas *might* be worth leaving since they aren't as prolific and do convey at least some useful information. Toby Toby _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us