Hi, On Sun, Jul 22, 2012 at 5:55 PM, Mike N <nice...@att.net> wrote: > On 7/22/2012 7:39 PM, Martijn van Exel wrote: >> >> But it turns out the NPS has a boundary >> shapefile for all National Parks, Historic Sites, Rivers, Parkways, >> Lakeshores and more than a dozen other categories[4]. >> >> Is this something to consider for importing? > > > I am in favor of importing park boundaries in particular because it is > usually impractical to survey them in the traditional way: park managers > don't want random unsupervised people wandering off trail trying to find > park boundaries. The boundaries might be on dangerous terrain. Park > boundaries are also often not possible to spot from aerial imagery. >
I think the rivers themselves are not in the boundary file but rather the areas around the actual rivers that are designated the National River site. I manually imported the Golden Spike boundary[1]. Turns out there actually was an old (apparently hand-drawn) boundary. Maybe nominatim doesn't pick up named national park boundaries? [1] http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/172594029 - I translated PARKNAME to name and UNIT_NAME to name:full, the rest as is with nps: prepended to the key. Martijn -- martijn van exel http://oegeo.wordpress.com _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us