It looks like there were a few points where there were "garden" dividers, but that changed after a repaving.
>From looking around on OSM, it doesn't seem like people are marking roads with a garden in the middle of the road as a dual carriageway, maybe they should be? Bing Maps: http://binged.it/RlDDUD Google Streetview: https://maps.google.com/maps?q=Albany,+NY&hl=en&ll=42.643872,-73.778837&spn=0.006235,0.007263&sll=38.997934,-105.550567&sspn=6.743459,7.437744&oq=alb&t=h&hnear=Albany,+New+York&z=17&layer=c&cbll=42.643811,-73.778784&panoid=uk2V_olPu0SkG1ZsvlA-oA&cbp=12,298.26,,0,11.3 On Thu, Nov 29, 2012 at 12:04 PM, Richard Welty <rwe...@averillpark.net>wrote: > On 11/29/12 1:48 PM, Steven Johnson wrote: > >> Yes, in that the carriageways are effectively separated. But in a very >> tortured sort of way. >> >> from looking at bing imagery, it looks like they tore out a badly > deteriorated > section between the two carriageways. > > richard > > > > ______________________________**_________________ > Talk-us mailing list > Talk-us@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.**org/listinfo/talk-us<http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us> >
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us