Jason Remillard <remillard.ja...@gmail.com> writes: > Hi, > > I would like to continue the discussion on the simplification of the > MassGIS buildings in a new thread. > > In my town, there are 5427 buildings. 43,628 nodes, or 8 nodes per > structure. I did a 0.25 meter simplify on the entire town, and the node > count went down to 41,809. We are looking at an excess of 5%. 0.25 meter > may seem tight, but consider that source data was from 30cm and 15cm per > pixel, and I am sure the algorithms used do some kind of sub pixel > interpolation. Until I can figure out how to do the simplification from my > scripts, we will add instructions on the wiki on how to do a 0.25 meter > simply on the source layer in JOSM first.
It would be interesting to see the histogram of %simplification. I bet most buildings result in no simplification, and a few a lot, but I really have no basis for that. I don't think the 5% of nodes is so important as that those 5% are likely in a small number of buildings which are way overnoded. So I think it's good to do.
pgpdjo9oymMjF.pgp
Description: PGP signature
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us