Unfortunately, the high-resolution imagery isn't available everywhere in the US yet, and Bing is better than the NAIP.
-- Saikrishna Arcot On Sunday, July 06, 2014 08:28:27 AM Saikrishna Arcot wrote: Hi all, I noticed that there is a wiki page on the USGS High Resolution Orthoimagery[1], but that the link is outdated. The new resource to use is likely one of these[2] folders. I've looked at the 1-foot imagery, and this seems to be sharper or equal quality than the Bing imagery in at least two areas. In addition, according to this[3] page, only Canada and the border data is marked as "View only"; all other counties are public domain. Is there any reason this imagery can't be used in OSM, and perhaps even be added as one of the pre-existing imagery sources in JOSM? -- Saikrishna Arcot -------- [1] https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/USGS_High_Resolution_Orthoimagery [2] http://isse.cr.usgs.gov/ArcGIS/rest/services/Orthoimagery [3] http://cumulus.cr.usgs.gov/listofortho.php
signature.asc
Description: This is a digitally signed message part.
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us