On 1/1/15 12:13 PM, Harald Kliems wrote:
Graphhopper doesn't have the problem. It could be that other routers
are using outdated data that did indeed have a tagging problem.
https://graphhopper.com/maps/?point=47.811656%2C-122.379627&point=47.809696%2C-122.528286&layer=Lyrk
in the long run, we should consider whether there should
be tagging extensions to cover access routes that should be
routed, or perhaps a more nuanced approach to access roads
from routers.
i have a couple of recent cases where OSM based routing has
produced bad results because of these sorts of issues; some
require tagging extensions and others might be addressed
by adding specific criteria to routers as to when service roads
are permissible (e.g. ferry approaches or at route endpoints)
richard
--
rwe...@averillpark.net
Averill Park Networking - GIS & IT Consulting
OpenStreetMap - PostgreSQL - Linux
Java - Web Applications - Search
_______________________________________________
Talk-us mailing list
Talk-us@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us