On 8/18/2015 1:58 PM, Ben Discoe wrote:
As someone who has worked on protected areas in OSM globally, it has always been obvious that the "landuse" tags and the "boundary" tags serve clear and different purposes. US "National Forests" are boundaries around land which contain many uses(*), and landuse=forest is only one of the uses. If i find that any area is marked as "landuse=forest" when it does not actually contain all forest, i fix it, re-mapping the areas which actually contain forest as landuse=forest (or natural=wood, as appropriate). Often, this is very labor-intensive. I have done this across many national parks globally, e.g. Ethiopia, Panama and India.
Yes, I've been slowly doing doing this in Washington, creating new polygons. I should probably be less of a perfectionist about the exact forest edges, as there's no existing data, it's a remote area, there's few other features around, and there's a lot to do.
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us