Hi, We've started the import this during MaptimeLA [0] last April 2. First project focused on Southside LA [1]. For any issues regarding the process and the data please post a ticket in GH [2].
[0] http://www.meetup.com/MaptimeLA/events/229861154/ [1] http://labuildingsimport.com/project/2 [2] https://github.com/osmlab/labuildings/issues On Sun, Mar 27, 2016 at 12:20 AM, Christoph Hormann <chris_horm...@gmx.de> wrote: > On Thursday 24 March 2016, maning sambale wrote: >> >> > - Tagging still looks vague. What you have on >> > https://github.com/osmlab/labuildings/blob/master/README.md is just >> > a list of OSM keys to use but there is no information on the values >> > - >> >> Right, I updated the wiki to describe the tags. Still a work in >> progress, but see here: >> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Los_angeles,_California/Buildings >>_Import#Data_Preparation > > Thanks, this clarifies things a lot and mostly looks good. > > Regarding tagging plans please consider that building=farm is > exclusively for residential building on a farm, not for other buildings > with farming related use. > >> The initial offset we saw was due to re-projection issues from NAD83 >> to WGS84 datum. By using a custom projection parameters the >> difference is very minimal difference (10 micrometer precision >> range). Reprojection is now step is now added in the wiki. > > OK. I was also concerned about vertical datum (i.e. reference geoid) for > elevation values and feet vs. meters for ele and height. > > -- > Christoph Hormann > http://www.imagico.de/ -- cheers, maning ------------------------------------------------------ "Freedom is still the most radical idea of all" -N.Branden https://epsg4253.wordpress.com/ http://twitter.com/maningsambale ------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us