I just discovered some misguided edits and the user in question seems to have made many of them over a wide area so I thought I would put people on notice to be aware of this.
While on the Biking Across Kansas tour last week I saw some odd looking segments in OsmAnd along US 36 in Kansas. I got home this weekend and saw the same thing locally. Upon investigation it looks like user "SD Mapman" has gone around upgrading grade-separated intersections to highway=motorway, regardless of any other criteria. So US 36 in Kansas had a random section of highway=motorway for less than a mile even though the rest of it is highway=primary and it is a two-lane highway with nothing between the lanes but a dashed yellow line and sometimes a center rumble strip. He also did not use the oneway=no tag so it has ruined routing of single carriageway highways in one direction because routers assume motorways are one-way by default. I made a comment on one of the changesets. I have not received a response yet however he is now going back and downgrading them from motorway to trunk. I still think this is not correct and will probably go back and reclassify them to what they were before his edits, at least in Kansas. According to a quick overpass query, he is the last editor of highway=motorway ways in 22 states so these will probably need to be reviewed. Here is a link to the Overpass query (warning: a couple MB of JSON to render) http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/gMq Toby _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us