Hi, To the import team, great job in importing the buildings in Miami. While validating the changesets using [OSMCha](https://osmcha.mapbox.com/), I came across one [changeset](https://osmcha.mapbox.com/46393859/) where I found some overlapping and duplicate buildings.
Please advise mappers to run the validator in JOSM before uploading the data to OSM. Also, there maybe cases when the mapper indeed ran the Validator but did not detect any errors. To fix this, always uncheck 'Use ignore list' in your JOSM preferences. See this: https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/170#issuecomment-277603950 List of edits with a #miabuildings changeset comment https://osmcha.mapbox.com/?comment__icontains=%23miabuildings+&is_suspect=False&is_whitelisted=All&harmful=False&checked=All -- cheers, maning ------------------------------------------------------ "Freedom is still the most radical idea of all" -N.Branden https://epsg4253.wordpress.com/ http://twitter.com/maningsambale ------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us