Hi,
We had a mapathon coordinated by
https://tasks.openstreetmap.us/project/76 to visually inspect all roads
and update them from GIS data as appropriate. Much of the GIS data was
newer and there were many road name corrections (names or Road ->
Avenue, Drive -> Street, etc). In addition there were many residential
cases of single>dual carriageway or dual>single, blocked streets, etc.
Some of the GIS road data was out of date or incorrect - we may try to
feed it back to them if we can find a contact who has the time.
In any case, more automated conflation techniques can now be applied
to that area for more focused updates since the roads conform to reality.
TIGER:Reviewed for the area:
http://product.itoworld.com/map/162?lon=-81.95092&lat=34.96795&zoom=9
Recent edits (last 90 days):
http://product.itoworld.com/map/129?lon=-81.98411&lat=34.86548&zoom=9
_______________________________________________
Talk-us mailing list
Talk-us@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us