I'm not sure it's tagged correctly. boundary:type=protected_area, should be boundary=protected_area. Although I do see boundary:type in use. See https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:boundary%3Dprotected_area
See https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/1399218#map=9/47.9660/-121.5472 for a National Forest near me that renders or at least renders the borders. I'm also looking at tagging of conservation areas. We have 15K protected areas in the continental US. About 5K are missing the protect_class tag. Although it might be that they shouldn't be a tagged as boundary=protected_area. I hope to put together a Maproulette challenge to work on fixing these. Best, Clifford On Sat, Mar 2, 2019 at 4:08 PM brad <bradha...@fastmail.com> wrote: > Help me understand why Gunnison NF is not being rendered on the OSM map > (nor on my mkgmap build). Right next to it is San Isabel NF, same tags & > it shows up as do many other NF. > > Relation: Gunnison National Forest (5579230) > Relation: San Isabel National Forest (396343) > > See attached screenshots > > Brad > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-us mailing list > Talk-us@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us > -- @osm_seattle osm_seattle.snowandsnow.us OpenStreetMap: Maps with a human touch
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us