Kevin wrote:: A nit: most 'improved' gravel roads are surface=compacted. 'gravel' is like rail ballast; a compacted surface ordinarily has a mix of fine gravel and even finer material such as sand, and is rolled. Americans will often refer to a compacted road as a 'dirt' or 'gravel' road but the difference is like night and day when you're driving on one!
I must admit, this one really got me. For much of life when I lived in New York state, where Kevin and I are from, locals called all unpaved roads "dirt roads". When I started using OSM, I realized that the definition of "dirt" here is closer to "ground" so I began to use either unpaved or gravel for the surfaces of rural roads in Alaska and Thailand. Eventually, I found out that gravel means the type of stones found on railroads, which is big chunks of crushed rock and that the surface of the improved roads I was tagging was actually surface=compacted with tracktype=grade2. The type of mapping I do is 90% armchair mapping so it's difficult to ascertain these characteristics so I default to surface=unpaved in most cases. Alaska is an exception because most rural roads below the tertiary class are well-prepared, unpaved compacted surface roads. These I feel confidant to tag with surface=compacted and tracktype=grade2 My 2 cents. On Mon, Jul 20, 2020 at 12:20 PM Clifford Snow <cliff...@snowandsnow.us> wrote: > If you are using JOSM there is a USFS road layer. The color of the way > indicates surface and highway classification if I remember correctly. I > posted the legend on Slack a couple of years ago. > > The TIGER import data quality varied from region to region. Even today in > Washington State it's bad, so bad that I don't recommend using it. My guess > is that it's low priority for counties to update Feds, especially when > their budgets are already tight. There is even one county in Washington > State that they don't even have a current road layer. > > Best, > Clifford > > On Sun, Jul 19, 2020 at 3:48 PM <tj-osmw...@lowsnr.net> wrote: > >> Hi folks, >> >> Editing in Boundary County, Idaho in the Panhandle, I've been extending >> the forest landuse area around Bonners Ferry and have come across a >> difficulty in classifying forest roads. >> >> It seems that many have been automatically imported and have >> highway=residential, which is just plain wrong. >> >> For roads that appear metalled (paved) and/or access mines, quarries, >> communication towers etc. I label highway=service, for roads that are >> unpaved or sometimes seem to almost fade out I label highway=track. For >> roads that appear to be public access (e.g. to go to a lake) but are >> obviously even more minor than tertiary roads I label >> highway=unclassified. >> >> Is there a more consistent recommended method? >> >> The US Topo map gives forest road references so I add ref FS xxxx. >> >> TIGER seems to be at best very coarse, at worst fictional. >> >> Thanks. >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-us mailing list >> Talk-us@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us >> > > > -- > @osm_washington > www.snowandsnow.us > OpenStreetMap: Maps with a human touch > _______________________________________________ > Talk-us mailing list > Talk-us@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us > -- Dave Swarthout Homer, Alaska Chiang Mai, Thailand Travel Blog at http://dswarthout.blogspot.com
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us