On Thu, Mar 20, 2008 at 9:54 PM, Chris Hill <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote:
> I have extracted some data yesterday from OsmXapi for a range [bbox=-1.1, > 53.63,0.16,54.17], roughly the area of East Yorkshire, UK. > > In the resulting data there are nodes and ways from well outside this > area, for example: > > <node id='46201367' lat='52.3305' lon='5.06701' user='Ed Kapitein' > osmxapi:users='Ed Kapitein' timestamp='2008-02-22T16:55:00Z'> > <tag k='AND_nodes' v='236712'/> > <tag k='AND_nosr_p' v='10012917'/> > <tag k='is_in' v='NL'/> > <tag k='name' v='Muiden'/> > <tag k='place' v='village'/> > <tag k='population' v='1000'/> > <tag k='postal_code' v='1398'/> > <tag k='source' v='AND'/> > </node> > > Is this normal? > This should be fixed now. Osmxapi was being a bit over-zealous by selecting all the nodes from all the ways from all the relations under some circumstances. 80n > > > cheers, Chris > > > > > ___________________________________________________________ > Rise to the challenge for Sport Relief with Yahoo! For Good > > http://uk.promotions.yahoo.com/forgood/ > > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk