Hi, just to give you a quick overview about recent changes in JOSM (some of them will only apply after tonight's automatic build):
* Scale has been fixed, now displays correct value and has some "ticks" for better reading. However, I have not forced the scale to round values because this would mean that it would wiggle while zooming in and out. * Tagging presets have been changed to take existing settings into account, i.e. when you go to a preset panel for "roads" and have some roads already selected, only those values that you explicitly change will be changed. If you have multiple items selected with incompatible values, the well-known "<different>" will appear. This feature is still a bit experimental, most notably because I had to introdue a quad-state checkbox for it to work... tell me if it works for you or if you want it different. * It is now possible to have arrows on the lines connecting GPS points (draw.rawgps.direction=true), and you can also limit the length of these GPS connection lines (draw.rawgps.max-line-length=x, in metres), for those cases where you get crazy zig-zagging. Caveat emptor, using the max-line-length option will slow things down a bit. These config options have to be set manually (via the expert preferences panel or with a text editor in the preferences file). Bye Frederik -- Frederik Ramm ## eMail [EMAIL PROTECTED] ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33" _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk