----- Original Message ----- From: "Jon Burgess" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> To: "David Groom" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> Cc: <talk@openstreetmap.org> Sent: Sunday, April 27, 2008 4:18 PM Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] [Fwd: Re: Bangladesh under the water]
> > On Sun, 2008-04-27 at 15:32 +0100, David Groom wrote: >> >> http://tile.openstreetmap.nl/coastlines.html?zoom=8&lat=23.43505&lon=89.95194&layers=B00T >> >> >> >> Any ways to restore the square missing? >> >> >> > These are due to errors in the coastline ways. The red lines and >> > circles >> > highlight the location of the errors which will need to be fixed by >> > editing the ways. >> > >> >> When I originally imported the coastline in that part of the world I >> fixed >> it all. >> >> Unfortuntealtey it seems someone has now deleted quite a few coastline >> ways >> in that area leading to an incomplete coastline, and the errors being >> reported. >> >> The correct ways should I guess still be in the history , but I'm not >> sure >> how to retrieve it. > > I've got a coastline shapefile from 2008-01-28 and that does indeed show > that area as being nicely complete. I can see lots of disconnected nodes > in the area now but the Potlatch 'Undelete' does not show any ways to be > recovered. > > Does the upload script create a log of the way IDs and if so, do you > have a copy still? I used the coast_josm.pl script to create a local osm file, edited that to correct coastline errors, and then uploaded from within JOSM. I may haved saved the file after upload, but I doubt it. I'll have a look though. David > > I guess we may need to search an older planet dump (or diff files) to > find and resurrect the ways. > > Jon > > > _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk