I was thinking about classifying roads in Korea. What criteria am I using when I put a road in a classification?
I'm starting to think that my support of the current use of the highway tag was misguided. Maybe we should be more specific. I know some people say they don't want to be stringing tape measures across the road, but for most countries I think there are only a handful of standard sizes for lanes and shoulders. Once you know the sizes for your country you can pretty much just eyeball it. A name for each kind of road in a person's country could be set up as an editor feature. I select "mountain road 2" from my list and it fills in the number of lanes, lane size, shoulder size, etc. for me. Another option might be to have some kind of bot that fills in specific data based on country specific highway tags. I think the first option is probably better. Would it be too complex to base rendering on a combination of specific road traits? -- http://bowlad.com
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk