I have given Picher, Oklahoma and Senica a minor cleanup following their hitting the headlines.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/americas/7394402.stm I have sorted some of the geometry, updated some highway tags and corrected some obvious errors in the rail network. I have also converted railway=spur to railway=rail so that the lines as least render and meet current tagging rules. Should the country road grid in an area like this be tertiary or secondary I wonder (I haven't touched it so far)? I have requested a re-render by Osmarender of both areas. If anyone wants to find it Picher is 'village 13km north east of Miami' http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=36.987 <http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=36.987&lon=-94.8308&zoom=13&layers=B0FT> &lon=-94.8308&zoom=13&layers=B0FT Should we patrol the news and make sure that places that hit the news are up to a good standard? Regards, Peter
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk