[EMAIL PROTECTED] wrote: > 1. The area shares some nodes with the highway, creating overlapping ways. > 2. The area shares no nodes and was drawn as close as possible to the road. > > I couldn't find any recommendations in the wiki on which option to prefer.
I prefer sharing nodes. > Overlapping ways allow a cleaner data model and saves nodes. But editing such > ways is quite a hassle. There is currently no function to split nodes so that > ways can be separated again. So if the border of the area needs to be > changed, the complete area has to be redrawn (at least to my knowledge). JOSM handles overlapping objects reasonably well (using the middle-click menu). If you need to separate the ways you can add a new node to each way individually and then delete the shared node - could be neater, but it isn't bad. -- - Steve xmpp:[EMAIL PROTECTED] sip:[EMAIL PROTECTED] http://www.nexusuk.org/ Servatis a periculum, servatis a maleficum - Whisper, Evanescence _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk