we had the same projection problem on the dutch tile server with openlayers and overlays, however kleptog managed to solve it.. i think he also has reported it into trac somewhere
2008/6/6 80n <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>: > It's intentional that captions are not being merged in a very low zooms at > the moment. There's some kind of projection bug that means that they are > not being positioned correctly. > > Here the caption for London is about 50 miles too far north: > http://www.informationfreeway.org/?lat=51.93098706326705&lon=1.0996666880441062&user=80n&zoom=6&layers=B000F000T > > On Fri, Jun 6, 2008 at 8:13 AM, spaetz <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: >> >> On Fri, Jun 06, 2008 at 07:27:08AM +0200, Karl Eichwalder wrote: >> > Keyboard navigation on informationfreeway is mostly broken once again. >> >> Footnote, if someone *cough* *cough* is modifying IFW anyway, it would be >> cool to have the caption layer turned on by default when browsing the osma >> layer between z4 an z11. >> >> Alternatively, should we try to get the captions merged onto the "default" >> tiles for these zoom levels? >> >> spaetz >> >> _______________________________________________ >> talk mailing list >> talk@openstreetmap.org >> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk > > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk > > _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk