Hi, here in Germany we have one good-working system. See: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/W%C3%BCrzburg#Status (My city) or http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Landkreis_M%C3%BCnchen (where the idea comes from)
Jonas Edward Johnson schrieb: > I'm compiling some research into ways in which we can think of a map as > complete and how complete OSM is. I was just wondering if anyone had any > thoughts on the topic. My initial ideas have been posted on my blog > http://edwardmjohnson.wordpress.com/ and I will continue to update this until > I'm satisfied I know everything there is to know about the completeness of > the map! > > One of the most interesting parts is how can we quote completeness of the > map? My first thought was a stage system as quoted below > > * Preliminary stage - GPS tracks gathered or area has yahoo imagery. > > * Stage 1 - Nodes and ways mapped onto OSM using GPS track or aerial imagery. > > * Stage 2 - All roads named and roughly categorised > > * Stage 3 - Map good enough for satellite navigation. All one-way streets, > and restrictions tagged along with accurate street categorisation. > > * Stage 4 - All POIs (i.e. post boxes, bus stops, pubs, restaurants, > supermarkets etc.) tagged. > > These stages may or may not occur in sequential order and each stage can be > quoted complete in terms of percentages. For example we might say that London > is 100% complete for Preliminary and stages 1 and 2, but only 60% stage 3 > complete and 20% stage 4 complete. The hard question is how do we accurately > measure these percentages. > > What are other people's ideas? > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk > _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk