Whilst reviewing data I've noted recently a large number of duplicated nodes. These occur where one way joins another.
I've managed to create a few myself, but have noted that many other users are doing the same. In each instance the relevant ways have "created by Potlatch" as tags. I presume that : (1) Either there must be a bug in Potlatch (2) Its far too easy for a user to inadvertently create duplicated nodes. Take for example the area http://www.openstreetmap.org/index.html?mlat=13.166319744096374&mlon=-61.239985647460315&zoom=12 . The validator in JOSM reports 176 duplicated nodes. Same area as shown on informationfreeway http://www.informationfreeway.org/?lat=13.153544792952308&lon=-61.222993541715226&zoom=15&layers=0000T0B0F I would stress I'm not blaming the users who created the data in that area. I count myself as a fairly experienced OSM mapper, and as I stated earlier I have been managing to create some duplicated nodes, and that's even after reading and re-reading the Potlatch editing FAQ. If its not a bug in Potlatch, then could the program be changed so that it is much harder to duplicate nodes. David _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk